PRIVACY POLICY

DUCHESS & HOME PRIVACY POLICY

Revised Version: May 16, 2018

This Privacy Policy applies even if you have purchased via a third party (such as a stockist, partner) where we dispatch your D&H goods on their behalf.

Duchess & Home is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

  1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR DATA

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Duchess & Home collects and uses.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Duchess & Home”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Duchess & Home (a company registered in Belgium with registration no BE 0506909033 and registered office at Molenkouter 6, Ghent 9030, Belgium). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Duchess & Home and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), PCI-DSS, and European data protection legislation.

Our data is processed and hosted within the legal jurisdiction of Belgium.

  1. PURPOSE AND LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

We have two purposes for processing your personal data:

  • To sell our products to you and carry out any logistics for delivery or return of goods
    This purpose allows Duchess & Home to lawfully process your data for legitimate interests (GDPR 6F) and our legal obligations to your country’s tax and revenue authorities.
  • To inform, inspire and engage with you about our products and services
    This purpose allows Duchess & Home to send newsletters if you subscribe to our website.

 

  1. CONSENT

We will keep your given consent on file for a period of up to 7 years from the last change before checking if your consent is still valid. This is in line with our average customer project cycle. We will not contact you if you have withdrawn consent, but you can grant or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via duchessandhome.com

At 7 years we will write to you by email or post, depending on your preferences, with a statement of consent and your current choices. We will then send a reminder email after 30 days if no contact has been received. If this is not responded to then we will take that your granting of consent is still valid.

We also include the opportunity to unsubscribe or withdraw consent on all marketing emails.

  1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to your purchase (e.g. your order references) or information on how you use our website.

We collect some personal data from you, for example when you purchase from us, use our website, use our services or contact us. If you purchase from our site on behalf of a third party, you must receive their consent before doing this.

Categories of data we collect 

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

CATEGORY OF DATA COLLECTED / HELD WHEN WE PROCESS SUCH DATA
Name and surname and your contact details
(email address, telephone number and postal address)
When you create an account on our website
When you purchase our products
When you choose an offer we make available on our website
NB. We do not process Information about your transaction(s) details at Duchess & Home. The reason for this is our payment gateway is PAYPAL. Paypal never discloses bank account information/Payment card details to the destination business Paypal account.
Information about your purchases of our partners’ products and services When you purchase such products or services
The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls, or your messages on our online chat service) When you contact Duchess & Home or you are contacted by us
Your social media account ID When you interact with us on social media
When we target social media posts
Your posts and messages on social media directed to Duchess & Home When you interact with us on social media
Your feedback When you reply to our requests for feedback or participate in our customer surveys
Information about how you use our website, such as your searches for products When you navigate on our website


Sensitive personal data 

Information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs or alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences is considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other data protection laws. We do not collect this data.

  1. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To manage your orders and provide our services to you
    When you purchase from us, or seek advice, we use your information to perform our services in relation to your purchase or enquiry, for example to provide you with product, or to tailor specific advice to your project’s
  • To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you
    Occasionally we may need to contact you by email and/or telephone for administrative or operational reasons, for example in order to send you confirmation of your purchases and your payments, to notify you when backordered products are available or to advise you of disruption and changes to your deliveries.

Please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.

We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email or SMS to seek your feedback.

We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and experiences for customers.

  • To personalise and improve your customer experience
    We may use your personal data in order to tailor our services to your needs and preferences and to provide you with a personalised customer experience. For example, if you inform us about your preferred products, colours or style we will be able to send you communications to advise these products are now available.

If you are in the process of making a purchase under your account and you leave our website before your order has been placed, we may contact you in order to help you easily complete your purchase.

  • To inform you about our news and offers that you may likeWe may send you marketing communications, if you have indicated that you are happy to receive these, for example when you create an account on our website collect your product from us in person, and you explicitly agree to receive such communications. You can also request us to send you marketing communications through managing your preferences in your account.

If you are happy to receive marketing communications, we will provide you with news from us such as new products that you may be interested in or services that you may like.

In addition, if you are happy to receive marketing communications, we may send you communications promoting our partners’ products and services that may be related with your purchase history.

Please note that we do not share your contact details and other personal data with ANY other companies for marketing purposes or for any other purposes, whatsoever.

You can choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from us.

If you prefer, you can also call D&H and express your preference to not receive marketing communications (Tel. +32 (9)236 1632) or send an email to duchessandhome.com with the header “Unsubscribe”. We ask that you allow 28 working days to complete any unsubscribe request.

  • To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interestsThe business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, fraud screening, security and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development.
  • To comply with our legal obligations,for example, our obligation to provide your information to local police agencies or Court of Law, if requested.
  1. REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. This could include purchase information relating to products and services.

If you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us, using our contact form at duchessandhome.com.

  1. RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You have a right to be forgotten and have data erased and / or stop being processed where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose of collection, you withdraw consent, when you object to the processing or to comply with a legal obligation.

We will not erase your records as we need to maintain your transactional data for our legal obligations to the local tax and revenue authorities. What we will undertake is to anonymise your records, overwriting your personal data with fictional names, addresses and emails. Once this has been done it will be impossible to restore a single customer, and a new customer registration will be required.

We have a number of security and governance protections in place that will be excluded from your right to be forgotten:

  • Encrypted system backups, held for up to 10 years.It is practically impossible to alter these backup files
  • Our anti-spam and email gateway.We maintain email archiving for security reasons, and your info may be kept in this archive by our website provider, Webcreationuk. Access to this gateway is limited to named data controllers by our website provider.

If you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us via our contact form on duchessandhome.com.

  1. RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

You have a right for your personal data to be stored but not processed. This is achieved through the withdrawal of consent.

If you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us via our contact form on duchessandhome.com.

If you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us via the contact form on duchessandhome.com.

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website, this information is transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption.

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may be required to disclose your personal data to third parties. Where Duchess & Home discloses your personal data to a third party, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data. For example, we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, such as local police agencies, or a Court of Law, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are maintained by our website provider, WebcreationUK.

We will retain your personal data for as long as we need it in order to fulfil our purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in order to comply with the law, but for a period no more than 10 years.

  1. COOKIES OR OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website and app, we may use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

We also use cookies in our website, or in our emails. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They enable you to navigate on our website or app and allow us to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last flight search to make subsequent searches faster. You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website or app, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies. For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, read our Cookie Policy.

  1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Duchess & Home shares some of your personal data, eg, your name, address, email address, phone number, and purchase value, to the Payment company that processes your transaction with D&H, PAYPAL.

  • Our partners who offer home decoration related products and services on our website, promote offers or co-organise competitions

From time to time, we make certain third party offers available through our website or we publish competitions co-organised by third parties. If you choose to purchase products or services offered on our websites by third parties (for example, tableware, candles or other home decoration, with our partnered premium businesses), accept offers or participate in a competition, some of your personal data, such as your contact details information, may be directly collected by or disclosed to that third party.

  • Authorities
    We may disclose your personal data when this is required by the law of any jurisdiction to which Duchess & Home may be subject.

Through our website we provide links to third party websites which are subject to separate Privacy Polices. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites and Duchess & Home is not responsible for your information that third parties may collect through these websites.

  1. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy.  This Privacy Policy version has been made to comply with all aspects of the New Data Protection Act which takes effect from May 25, 2018.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@duchessandhome.com.